Programme

Programme 2011


Friday 12th August

  • 19:30 onwards – Parade and Opening by Sir Miles Walker in Big School at King Williams College, Castletown. Display dances from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden, Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Sweden, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles) and Manx Dancers.

 

Saturday 13th August

  • Dance groups travel by Steam Train to Douglas – morning
  • Evening Concert at Royal Hall, Villa Marina, Douglas.
  •  Dance displays from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden, Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Sweden, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles) and Manx Dancers.

 

Sunday 14th August

  • Church Service at King Williams College – 9.30am
  • Afternoon Dance Displays:
    • Castle Rushen, Castletown   –  13:20 – 14:30 Dance displays from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden and Manx Dancers.

    • Quarterdeck, Port Erin – 13:30 – 14:50  Dance displays from Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Sweden, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles), and Manx Dancers.

    • Quarterdeck, Port Erin  –  15:10 – 16:30 Dance displays from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden and Manx Dancers.

    • Castle Rushen, Castletown  –  15:30 – 16:40  Dance displays from Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Sweden, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles), and Manx Dancers.
    • Manx Flavoured evening by local groups.


Monday 15th August

  • Morning and Afternoon Dance Displays:
    • House of Manannan, Peel – 10:45 – 12:30  Dance displays from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden and Manx Dancers.

    • Mooragh Park, Ramsey – 11:00 – 12:40  Dance displays from Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Sweden, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles), and Manx Dancers.

    • Mooragh Park, Ramsey – 14:20 – 16:00  Dance displays from Dawnswyr Tipyn O Bopeth from Wales, Mersey Morris Men, Mockbeggar Ladies North West Morris, Sunnerbogillet from Ljungby, Sweden and Manx Dancers.

    • House of Manannan, Peel – 14:30 – 16:15  Dance displays from Hembygdsgillet from Malmö, Sweden, Old Mother Redcap’s Ladies Morris Team Uttoxeter Heart Of Oak Morris Men, Volkstanzgruppe Besse from Edermünde-Besse, Germany, Wayfarers Folk Dance Group (dances of the British Isles), and Manx Dancers.

    • Social evening for all participating groups at King Williams College.

  • Tuesday 16th August
  • Dance Workshops at King Williams College or mini bus tours
  • Farewell evening with MFDS